CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 876986

9029.20.4080

Mr. Joseph A. Pickart
Michael, Best & Friedrich
100 East Wisconsin Avenue
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202-4108

RE: The tariff classification of navigational instruments from China.

Dear Mr. Pickart:

In your letter dated July 30, 1992 on behalf of Wag-Aero, Inc., of Lyons, Wisconsin you requested a tariff classification ruling. The altimeter, rate-of-climb indicator and airspeed indicator are all non-electrical, self-contained instruments tied to the static side of the pitot static system to equalize pressure. The tachometer displays engine rpm and includes a counter showing engine time based on the average rpm and a colored line or bar showing the normal operating range. You state that these tachometers are for use only in civil aircraft.

The applicable subheading for the altimeter, rate-of-climb indicator and airspeed indicator will be 9014.20.8080 [9014.20.8040 if certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 3(c)(iv)], Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliance for aeronautical or space navigation (other than compasses): other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free in either instance.

The applicable subheading for the tachometer will be 9029.20.4080 [9029.20.4040 if certified in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 3(c)(iv)], HTS, which provides for other speedometers and tachometers. The rate of duty will be free in either case.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport